Audio Resources for Biblical Hebrew

Strong Verb Paradigms Summary

Click on the corresponding abbreviation to access the audio files, which are in mp3 format.

Click on the stem name to see the full paradigm, which also includes links to the mp3 audio files.

Click on one of the following for a pdf of the complete strong paradigm. These are also listed here.

Strong Verb Consolidation (BW and Color)

Seow BBH BBH cropped

 

 

MP3 AUDIO INDEX

Qal

Niphal

Piel

Pual

Hithpael

Hiphil

Hophal

Huphal

 

simple active

simple passive

intensive active

intensive passive

intensive reflexive

causative active

causative passive

causative passive

Perfect

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

Imperfect

I

I

I

I

I

I

I

I

Imperfect w. Music

I w. music

I w. music

I w. music

I w. music

I w. music

I w. music

I w. music

I w. music

Imperative

V

V

V

V

V

V

V

V

Active Participle

APtcp

 

APtcp

 

 

APtcp

 

 

Passive Participle

PPtcp

PPtcp

 

PPtcp

PPtcp

 

PPtcp

PPtcp

 

Qal Stem, Q or G back to Strong Verb Audio Index

Simple Active

 

 

Perfect

Imperfect

Imperative

 

Infinitive

 

Active

Participle

Passive

Participle

 

MP3

MP3 Music

MP3

 

 

 

MP3

MP3

3ms

קָטַל

יִקְטֹל

 

Con

קְטֹל

MSA

קֹטֵל

קָטוּל

3FS

קָֽטְלָה

תִּקְטֹל

 

Abs

קָטוֹל

FSA

קֹטֶ֫לֶת

קְטוּלָה

2MS

קָטַ֫לְתָּ

תִּקְטֹל

קְטֹל

 

 

MPA

קֹטְלִים

קְטוּלִים

2FS

קָטַלְתְּ

תִּקְטְלִי

קִטְלִי

 

 

FPA

קֹטְלוֹת

קְטוּלוֹת

1CS

קָטַ֫לְתִּי

אֶקְטֹל

 

 

 

 

 

 

3MP

קָֽטְלוּ

יִקְטְלוּ

 

 

 

 

 

 

3FP

 

תִּקְטֹ֫לְנָה

 

 

 

 

 

 

2MP

קְטַלְתֶּם

תִּקְטְלוּ

קִטְלוּ

 

 

 

 

 

2FP

קְטַלְתֶּן

תִּקְטֹ֫לְנָה

קְטֹֹ֫לְנָה

 

 

 

 

 

1CP

קָטַ֫לְנוּ

נִקְטֹל

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Niphal Stem, N back to Strong Verb Audio Index

Simple Passive

 

 

Perfect

Imperfect

Imperative

 

Infinitive

 

Active

Participle

Passive

Participle

 

MP3

MP3 Music

MP3

 

 

 

 

MP3

3ms

נִקְטַל

יִקָּטֵל

 

Con

הִקָּטֵל

MSA

 

נִקְטָל

3FS

נִקְטְלָה

תִּקָּטֵל

 

Abs

הִקָּטֹל

FSA

 

נִקְטָלָה

2MS

נִקְטַ֫לְתָּ

תִּקָּטֵל

הִקָּטֵל

 

נִקְטֹל

MPA

 

נִקְטָלִים

2FS

נִקְטַלְתְּ

תִּקָּֽטְלִי

הִקָּֽטְלִי

 

 

FPA

 

נִקְטָלוֹת

1CS

נִקְטַ֫לְתִּי

אֶקָּטֵל

 

 

 

 

 

 

3MP

נִקְטְלוּ

יִקָּֽטְלוּ

 

 

 

 

 

 

3FP

 

תִּקָּטַ֫לְנָה

 

 

 

 

 

 

2MP

נִקְטַלְתֶּם

תִּקָּֽטְלוּ

הִקָּֽטְלוּ

 

 

 

 

 

2FP

נִקְטַלְתֶּן

תִּקָּטַ֫לְנָה

הִקָּטַ֫לְנָה

 

 

 

 

 

1CP

נִקְטַ֫לְנוּ

נִקָּטֵל

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Piel Stem, D back to Strong Verb Audio Index

Intensive Active

 

 

Perfect

Imperfect

Imperative

 

Infinitive

 

Active

Participle

Passive

Participle

 

MP3

MP3 Music

MP3

 

 

 

 

MP3

3ms

קִטֵּל

יְקַטֵּל

 

Con

קַטֵּל

MSA

מְקַטֵּל

 

3FS

קִטְּלָה

תְּקַטֵּל

 

Abs

קַטֵּל

FSA

מְקַטֶּ֫לֶת

 

2MS

קִטַּ֫לְתָּ

תְּקַטֵּל

קַטֵּל

 

קַטֹּל

MPA

מְקַטְּלִים

 

2FS

קִטַּלְתְּ

תְּקַטְּלִי

קַטְּלִי

 

 

FPA

מְקַטְּלוֹת

 

1CS

קִטַּ֫לְתִּי

אֲקַטֵּל

 

 

 

 

 

 

3MP

קִטְּלוּ

יְקַטְּלוּ

 

 

 

 

 

 

3FP

 

תְּקַטֵּ֫לְנָה

 

 

 

 

 

 

2MP

קִטַּלְתֶּם

תְּקַטְּלוּ

קַטְּלוּ

 

 

 

 

 

2FP

קִטַּלְתֶּן

תְּקַטֵּ֫לְנָה

קַטֵּ֫לְנָה

 

 

 

 

 

1CP

קִטַּ֫לְנוּ

נְקַטֵּל

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pual Stem, Dp back to Strong Verb Audio Index

Intensive Passive

 

 

Perfect

Imperfect

Imperative

 

Infinitive

 

Active

Participle

Passive

Participle

 

MP3

MP3 Music

MP3

 

 

 

 

MP3

3ms

קֻטַּל

יְקֻטַּל

 

Con

 

MSA

 

מְקֻטָּל

3FS

קֻטְּלָה

תְּקֻטַּל

 

Abs

קֻטֹּל

FSA

 

מְקֻטֶּ֫לֶת

2MS

קֻטַּ֫לְתָּ

תְּקֻטַּל

 

 

 

MPA

 

מְקֻטְּלִים

2FS

קֻטַּלְתְּ

תְּקֻטְּלִי

 

 

 

FPA

 

מְקֻטְּלוֹת

1CS

קֻטַּ֫לְתִּי

אֲקֻטַּל

 

 

 

 

 

 

3MP

קֻטְּלוּ

יְקֻטְּלוּ

 

 

 

 

 

 

3FP

 

תְּקֻטַּ֫לְנָה

 

 

 

 

 

 

2MP

קֻטַּלְתֶּם

תְּקֻטְּלוּ

 

 

 

 

 

 

2FP

קֻטַּלְתֶּן

תְּקֻטַּ֫לְנָה

 

 

 

 

 

 

1CP

קֻטַּ֫לְנוּ

נְקֻטַּל

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hithpael Stem, HtD back to Strong Verb Audio Index

Intensive Reflexive

 

 

Perfect

Imperfect

Imperative

 

Infinitive

 

Active

Ptcp

Passive

Participle

 

MP3

MP3 Music

MP3

 

 

 

 

MP3

3ms

הִתְקַטֵּל

יִתְקַטֵּל

 

Con

הִתְקַטֵּל

MSA

 

מִתְקַטֵּל

3FS

הִתְקַטְּלָה

תִּתְקַטֵּל

 

Abs

הִתְקַטֵּל

FSA

 

מִתְקַטֶּ֫לֶת

2MS

הִתְקַטַּ֫לְתָּ

תִּתְקַטֵּל

הִתְקַטֵּל

 

 

MPA

 

מִתְקַטְּלִים

2FS

הִתְקַטַּלְתְּ

תִּתְקַטְּלִי

הִתְקַטְּלִי

 

 

FPA

 

מִתְקַטְּלוֹת

1CS

הִתְקַטַּ֫לְתִּי

אֶתְקַטֵּל

 

 

 

 

 

 

3MP

הִתְקַטְּלוּ

יִתְקַטְּלוּ

 

 

 

 

 

 

3FP

 

תִּתְקַטֵּ֫לְנָה

 

 

 

 

 

 

2MP

הִתְקַטַּלְתֶּם

תִּתְקַטְּלוּ

הִתְקַטְּלוּ

 

 

 

 

 

2FP

הִתְקַטַּלְתֶּן

תִּתְקַטֵּ֫לְנָה

הִתְקַטֵּ֫לְנָה

 

 

 

 

 

1CP

הִתְקַטַּ֫לְנוּ

נִתְקַטֵּל

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hiphil Stem, H back to Strong Verb Audio Index

Causative Active

 

 

Perfect

Imperfect

Imperative

 

Infinitive

 

Active

Participle

Passive

Participle

 

MP3

MP3 Music

MP3

 

 

 

MP3

 

3ms

הִקְטִיל

יַקְטִיל

 

Con

הַקְטִיל

MSA

מַקְטִיל

 

3FS

הִקְטִ֫ילָה

תַּקְטִיל

 

Abs

הַקְטֵל

FSA

מַקְטֶ֫לֶת

 

2MS

הִקְטַ֫לְתָּ

תַּקְטִיל

הַקְטֵל

 

 

MPA

מַקְטִילִים

 

2FS

הִקְטַלְתְּ

תַּקְטִ֫ילִי

הַקְטִ֫ילִי

 

 

FPA

מַקְטִילוֹת

 

1CS

הִקְטַ֫לְתִּי

אַקְטִיל

 

 

 

 

 

 

3MP

הִקְטִ֫ילוּ

יַקְטִ֫ילוּ

 

 

 

 

 

 

3FP

 

תַּקְטֵ֫לְנָה

 

 

 

 

 

 

2MP

הִקְטַלְתֶּם

תַּקְטִ֫ילוּ

הַקְטִ֫ילוּ

 

 

 

 

 

2FP

הִקְטַלְתֶּן

תַּקְטֵ֫לְנָה

הַקְטֵ֫לְנָה

 

 

 

 

 

1CP

הִקְטַ֫לְנוּ

נַקְטִיל

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hophal Stem, Hp back to Strong Verb Audio Index

Causative Passive

Hophal and Huphal have the same meaning, and often paradigm charts do not give both. The only difference is that some verbs prefer a hateph qamets as its initial vowel while other verbs prefer the qibbuts. Note, however, that these are both U-class vowels.

 

 

Perfect

Imperfect

Imperative

 

Infinitive

 

Active

Participle

Passive

Participle

 

MP3

MP3 Music

MP3

 

 

 

 

MP3

3ms

הָקְטַל

יָקְטַל

 

Con

 

MSA

 

מָקְטָל

3FS

הָקְטְלָה

תָּקְטַל

 

Abs

הָקְטֵל

FSA

 

מָקְטֶ֫לֶת

2MS

הָקְטַ֫לְתָּ

תָּקְטַל

 

 

 

MPA

 

מָקְטָלִים

2FS

הָקְטַלְתְּ

תָּקְטְלִי

 

 

 

FPA

 

מָקְטָלוֹת

1CS

הָקְטַ֫לְתִּי

אָקְטַל

 

 

 

 

 

 

3MP

הָקְטְלוּ

יָקְטְלוּ

 

 

 

 

 

 

3FP

 

תָּקְטַ֫לְנָה

 

 

 

 

 

 

2MP

הָקְטַלְתֶּם

תָּקְטְלוּ

 

 

 

 

 

 

2FP

הָקְטַלְתֶּן

תָּקְטַ֫לְנָה

 

 

 

 

 

 

1CP

הָקְטַ֫לְנוּ

נָקְטַל

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Huphal Stem, Hp back to Strong Verb Audio Index

Causative Passive

Hophal and Huphal have the same meaning, and often paradigm charts do not give both. The only difference is that some verbs prefer a hateph qamets as its initial vowel while other verbs prefer the qibbuts. Note, however, that these are both U-class vowels.

 

 

Perfect

Imperfect

Imperative

 

Infinitive

 

Active

Participle

Passive

Participle

 

MP3

MP3 Music

MP3

 

 

 

 

MP3

3ms

הֻקְטַל

יֻקְטַל

 

Con

 

MSA

 

מֻקְטָל

3FS

הֻקְטְלָה

תֻּקְטַל

 

Abs

הֻקְטֵל

FSA

 

מֻקְטֶ֫לֶת

2MS

הֻקְטַ֫לְתָּ

תֻּקְטַל

 

 

 

MPA

 

מֻקְטָלִים

2FS

הֻקְטַלְתְּ

תֻּקְטְלִי

 

 

 

FPA

 

מֻקְטָלוֹת

1CS

הֻקְטַ֫לְתִּי

אֻקְטַל

 

 

 

 

 

 

3MP

הֻקְטְלוּ

יֻקְטְלוּ

 

 

 

 

 

 

3FP

 

תֻּקְטַ֫לְנָה

 

 

 

 

 

 

2MP

הֻקְטַלְתֶּם

תֻּקְטְלוּ

 

 

 

 

 

 

2FP

הֻקְטַלְתֶּן

תֻּקְטַ֫לְנָה

 

 

 

 

 

 

1CP

הֻקְטַ֫לְנוּ

נֻקְטַל